ASKED AND ANSWERED
[…] So if the settlement is substantial, or if you think the circumstances  could change and a future claim could be made, it is prudent to have the settlement court approved. Remember that the statute of limitations for a personal injury claim does not run until the minor is 20 years old, so you never know what could happen in the  future. However, if the injuries are minor, the settlement is small, and there is no concern that a future claim will be made, then the expense of obtaining court approval may not  be  justified.

There is no minimum amount that requires court approval. However,  §8.01-606 of the  Code of Virginia provides that for payments of $50,000 or less, the court may permit the payment to be made to “any person deemed by the court capable of properly handling it, to be used solely for the education, maintenance and support of the person under a disability” rather than being paid into the Court to be held until the minor turns 18.

Q: Does the parent of an injured minor have a separate claim for medical expenses?